Blacksmith Arms Ghost

A Memory of Rothwell.

In 1978 my sister-in-law Diane Plaskitt worked in the kitchens at the pub. During her time there along with another member of staff they came across 'the Blacksmith Ghost'. They caught site of an image of a man walking from the kitchen door into the hall and then down into the men's toilet at the bottom of the hall. One of the staff decided to go into the toilets to see who it was......and when they entered noone was to be seen! It is said that the man was Stephen Rowles dad who had been a blacksmith on the premises.