Blacksmith Arms Pub

A Memory of Rothwell.

We used to have children's parties here, I remember a Christmas party in the large hall attached to the pub, with all the village children and there was always a huge Christmas tree in the car park with fairy lights.
The pub used to be a favourite of the RAF men based at Binbrook and on the walls of the pub were endless pairs of boots nailed up, said to be from the airmen who had to bail out? unless I have got that part wrong! I wonder what has happened to all those boots. A wonderful lady named Sandra ran the pub, who sadly died far too young. Her daughter Clare was a childhood friend of mine, but we have since lost touch.

#232766

Comments & Feedback

Your memory serves you very well indeed. Sandra was my Mum, I have vivid memories of the place, including the old cellar under the snug! Not the above ground one used to the rear. I believe it was used in history as a secret passage to the church many hundreds of years ago? This is Claire's baby brother I must have been six years old at best!