Nickersons And Blacksmiths Arms

A Memory of Rothwell.

I left Caistor Yarborough School in 1961 and went to work for Mr Joseph Nickerson as a telephonist in a big house where his offices were (Nickersons Seeds had their labs too I believe), it was on on the hill leading to Cuxwold. I remember there was a lot of staff, most of whom I still remember the names of. We all used to go down to the Blacksmiths Arms for our lunch.They were good days, it was a beautiful village full of daffodils in Spring. I was only 15 at the time and I remember being very much in awe of Mr Nickerson, I used to make the tea and coffee for everyone and when Mr Nickerson 'was in' I was always terrified at having to take his tray down to his office!

We lived near Cuxwold and before I left school we used to go to the Youth Club which was held in the Hall attached to the Blacksmiths that was the highlight of our week had some great times there. (I Didn't know about the ghost though!) Mr Mercer, one of our school teachers who lived at Rothwell, used to help run the Youth Club along with the vicar at the time, Mr Sharp, who also took my wedding when I got married in 1965 at Cuxwold. Fond Memories.