Rothwell Lincs

A Memory of Rothwell.

We moved to Cherry Valley Top in 1945, father working for Jack Ormond who farmed both CV top and Staggarth farms. I started Rothwell school the same day that Ron Bates did. I was "lucky" enough to go onto Caistor Grammer. Parrot and Young farmed both the Villa and Cherry Valley Bottom farms. Krogh Nielson, the Danish bacon importers in Grimsby, lived in the Villa house which is now the estate offices followed by the Robinette family who kept horses and showed them at shows around the county. I can remember both Michael Stubbs and the Plastic brothers who lived at Rothwell Top farm. Many years later I worked with Mick Plaskett for Gulf Oil. Miss Parkes was headmistress assisted by Miss Mayers. Mr Sanderson had a joiner's shop next to the school. Granny Dawson ran the post office from a room in her house before the shop was opened by the Clarkes. Rev Fanthorpe was the vicar where a Harold Minns lodged. H.M. was the secretary at the Grammer school for years. I can well remember the harsh winter of 1947, snowed in for nearly six weeks before POW's dug us out! I started work on J.N's poultry at Cherry Valley before we moved to Swallow and I joined the R.A.F. for 4 years.
Derek Broughton, Cleethorpes