Rothwell

A Memory of Rothwell.

Further to Lisa Plaskett memories. My grandfather Ernest Dawson, was the village blacksmith from the early 1920's to 1952. Stephen Rowles father Alfred, was the licensee of the pub from at least 1919 until the early 1950's. My grandparents, lived in a cottage opposite the forge (now the Hall) - there was also a shop,barn attached. To the left hand side of the forge was a pig sty. The large metal ring outside the hall was used to fix metal rings (tyres) to agricultural trailers. Outside the pub was a large walled garden (now the car park). My grandparents retired to the Rectory Cottage and paid £8.00 per year in rent to the Church. In 2010, I noticed it was on the market for £700 per month!
In 1953, the Coronation year, Joe Nickerson installed a television in home farms dutch barn, most villagers watch the ceremony sat on straw bales.