Kingsmead School

A Memory of Roydon.

I was at Kingsmead boarding school in the early 50s and we used to walk to this church (crocodile style) on Sundays.  After church (we were usually taken out before communion), we would walk back to school where the smell of our Sunday dinner filled the air.  I can still smell it.  The best meal of the week.  Kingsmead was later turned into offices (I think in the late 60s) but don't know what it is now.

#222152

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was a boarder at Kingsmead School , Roydon from 1962 till the school closed down in 1965 or 1966. It was an all boys school then and Mr. Pethybridge was the Headmaster. We also march along to Church for Sunday service, but used back route through the apple orchard as it was shorter. Do you have any photos of the school or boys? Kind regards Harold
I was a day boy at Kingsmead under Mr Pethybridge around the 1956-1959 period. Other pupils that I can remember :- McLennan, Michael Dukes, Peter Wilkin.