My Childhood

A Memory of Roydon.

My partner's family lived here in this house from 1967 to 1970. He remembers playing around the very old big walnut tree in the back garden. The house looks very much the same it does now on Google Streetview.

#230068

Comments & Feedback

I have very happy memories growing up in Hucknall in the 50's and 60's - I was born at Westville in September 1945, grew up on Station Terrace, the old Station Hotel on the corner and the Railway Station at the bottom of the street, sliding down the bank and swinging on the Station Yard gates, when Percy Porter was closing them for the night - scrumping Eric Brown's apples from his apple tree in his builders yard opposite my house, number 3......playing on the streets, the fairs on the rec. Playing on Titchfield park, roller skating on the market square, fishing nets at the brook down Baths Lane, going to the swimming baths, queueing at the shops and the Byron Cinema with my siblings...........attending Beardall Infants School, Spring Street Juniors, the soldiers marching along Watnall Road from the Army Camp and the Airmen from the RAF Camp in near Rolls Royce, the Air displays every year...........Then in the early 60's was all the local social haunts, clubs and dance halls around town...........I remember the Welfare being opened, (thinks 1963/4 summertime I was 18yrs old) - Wednesday Night was teen beat night, all the coal queen and carnival queens contests were held there........My first job after leaving school was at Reynold's Factory in the Offices, I left Hucknall in 1969...........Oh happy days...
Lynn Taylor nee Housley