An Evacuees Memory - a Memory of Ruan Minor.

My sixth and last billet as an evacuee during World War II, was at Bodrigy, Cadgwith. Bodrigy was being run almost like a boarding school with about 20 children there, and a matron to oversee us. We all went to school in Ruan Minor, and we would walk across the fields to school. I loved living in that area and did not want to return to London when the war was over. I remember we didn't get any coupons for sweets, but we would buy sweet malt bread from the baker and think we were in heaven. I remember the movies in the village hall, probably about once a month. If they were suitable we were allowed to attend. Before school the older children, and I was then 12, went to a farm to bring home the milk and eggs in a small cart. We would attend church in Ruan Minor. My name then was Sheila Gray. Are there other evacuees out there who remember that beautiful part of Cornwall? I now live in the United States, but when I visit England I always try to visit Cadgwith and Ruan Minor.

A memory shared by Anne Vaughan on Sep 6th, 2006. Send Anne Vaughan a message