The High Street

A Memory of Ruislip.

Lived in Ruislip most of my life. I also knew the Stockdales; last saw him at the Lido in the 70's. The picture of the village also shows Haileys toy shop as well as The Village sweet shop. Next to Barbara's Pantry was a shop called the Priory. My father used to be a coppersmith and after the war sold many of his copper wares to the shop. Just past the Police Station was a shoe repairers called Lear & Gristwood. Opposite was Bunces, Fitchetts the barbers, further down was Lyttons, Inwoods the car dealer, Home & Colonial, the first supermarket Payandtake. Happy days

#241924

Comments & Feedback

In 1950 my dad Norman Tew ran the sports and social club for many years we had some great events but sadly no pictures would love to hear from anyone who remembers the old days. you can mail me on richardweed@btinternet.com He held an archery day and roasted a deer for coronation day
I remember the Tew family. I lived in Ladygate Lane and my family were members of the Bees Club. I also remember that roast but forgot it was Coronation Day. Was there a Rodney Tew? Do you remember the Tobin family? I have a few photos taken outside the green club house and the swimming pool sitting on the wall. They had the best Pepsi Cola for sale anywhere. My Dad used to play bowls with John Livingstone of Whiteheath Avenue. Halcyon days.
Yes i forgot Brenda remembers The Tobin Family why do you ask