Heasmans Ltd 4 Broadmark Parade

A Memory of Rustington.

Following the death of my mother recently, I have been clearing her home and found a kitbag of my father, Douglas Bellchambers, from his wartime Royal Navy days, full of a range of keepsakes. One of these was an unopened parcel addressed to him in Braintree, Essex from Heasmans Ltd, 4, Broadmark Parade, Rustington, Sussex, which must have been sent between 1945 and 1952, the post mark is indistinct. We believe it contains loose tea and I am intrigued to know why such a parcel would be sent to my father from this supplier. Was it a grocers? Any information would be most appreciated.

#238657

Comments & Feedback

Heasmans was an Estate Agents on Broadmark Parade were I worked being my first job in 1962 as a shorthand typist. It was run by Tommy Heasman.
Tommy Heasman was my grandfather, a very popular gentleman locally who supported charities and took an active part in groups and organisations including the Masons, round table, local horticultural society and the Arun Yacht Club where he served as Commodore in the 1960's. His estate agency was taken over by Fox & Sons in the early 70's and he remained working there for a short time. He passed away in 1982.