The Masters Family

A Memory of Rustington.

1948 was the year I was born. Apparently I was quite privileged compared to the rest of my siblings as I was the only one born in Zachary Merton. There were nine of us and most were born at home including twins, which my mother, Dorathy Mable delivered one by herself before the midwife could arrive just in time to deliver the second twin!. My father, Geoff Masters, was in the RAF and we all lived in a little cottage in Littlehampton. I’m sure some families in the area may still remember the Masters as my brothers and sisters were quite a boisterous lot and were well known in the area. I would like to see a picture of the nursing home. The picture of the kids in the Broadmark Parade could easily be my family as the elder kids had to look after the younger ones, usually by pushing them around the village in prams.
Cheers