What A Fright

A Memory of Ryhill.

If you have read my account as a child at Felkirk Church, I as a grown man and with some time on my hands, visited Felkirk Church on many occasions. It was on the last occasion where I went there around 15.00 hours. I recall that the dark nights were creeping in and that the Church was darkening within; having known where the light switches were to turn on the lights I decided to switch one light on which was where the font was, and then went and sat down in one of the pews within the middle isle. It was a time of reflection and prayer for me, and knowing that there was only myself within the church I was in prayer! Suddenly there was a loud noise of which I would describe as a glass marble being thrown through the air and then hitting a stone floor and then bouncing two or three times and then rolling past to where I was knelt down. It was enough for me to be startled and to wonder if there were anyone else within the church. The sound of what I had heard had come from where the alter was. I'd been up there much earlier on and had also been behind the Organ and also within the Vestry and had been reading an ancient register. No one was within that church but me? At first I dismissed the noise as an airlock within the underfloor heating system - but it was not switched on. Nevertheless I shrugged my shoulders and continued to kneel and pray. It was then that all of a sudden the noise of rolling marbles intensified to that of a overwhelming noise which reverberated within inches to where I was knelt down. This time the whole of my senses told me that there was some spirit standing next to me. I quickly pulled myself up to my feet and made a dash for the door and then reached over by the door to turn off the single light. It was then that this noise of what I described as a marble, followed me to the Church door of which I hastily lifted the latch and made a dash for freedom of that which was within that Church. I was shaken up and sighed in relief believing that which was inside was to stay inside? But to my horror I suddenly became aware that this thing was stood alongside of me! Although I could see no shape of this apparition my back had shivers down my spine I was terrified and ran as fast as I could through the graveyard flaying my hands and arms as if to ward off this unseen phantom. I made my way out of some small arched gateway and still the damned thing followed me onto the main road that ran along side of the cemetery. Many of you people are hardened sceptics and would doubt the existence of such things. Believe what you want to believe. I believe myself to be a rational man and will not mock those who say that they have seen ghosts or who have been witness to paranormal activity. I had ran a good hundred yards or so turning myself round in a circle until I felt that it was no longer following me. Through the Years of my life I have had other encounters with such things as this but cannot bring myself at this moment in time to share with anyone my memories. julian.james59@Yahoo.com