A Patient's View

A Memory of Saffron Walden.

When I was eight I was admitted to Saffron Walden General Hospital for surgery. My parents were told that I would be discharged home at the end of the week. I vividly remember the feeling of being suffocated when the pad of chloroform was put over my face to anaesthetise me.
During the week a young girl was admitted to the ward with suspected Polio. She was put into a glass encased cubicle and the next day she was transferred to the isolation hospital. It was decided that all the children in the ward should be put into quarantine for three weeks, so my week turned into four!
Visiting hours were restricted to a short time in the afternoon on Tuesdays, Thursdays and at the weekends as it was considered unsettling for children to see their parents more frequently! The weeks seemed very long. However, it obviously didn't affect me too adversely as, ten years later, I trained to be a SRN (State Registered Nurse!)
In later years an extension was added to the hospital building and it is now the home of the local council offices.

#218517

Comments & Feedback

When I was six I was admitted to Saffron Walden General Hospital and put into the glass encased cubicle in the children's ward that Mrs Sharpe refers to. I was there for one week while some unpleasant tests were carried out. I was suffering from dysentery; the same strain that killed so many soldiers in the First World War. It was a horrible week but at the end of the week I was transferred to Brookfields Isolation hospital in Cambridge where I remained for six week with not a single relative permitted to visit me. (I caught the infection from eating contaminated watercress.)
Thank you Adrian Brown for sharing the memory of your experience in isolation. Six weeks in hospital without visitors and at such a young age must have been traumatic.