Early Days.

A Memory of Saffron Walden.

I was born in Bridge House, which I understand was a nursing or maternity home at the time. Does anyone remember what it was called? My home was a prefab at Homer Cross, just off the Little Walden Road. The prefabs were grouped round a green, on which the local children played. I have vague memories of it, it seemed huge at the time. The ground behind us sloped up, and at some point there was a rush of water down the slope, that swept beneath the prefabs. Was it heavy rain, or melting snow? It was the year after the great snow of 1947, so it can't have been that. My dad's family was from Littlebury and my mum's from Arkesden. We moved to Chelmsford when I was three years old, but returned most weekends to visit my grandparents for the next few years.

#242086

Comments & Feedback

Hi I was fascinated to read about Bridge House and the prefabs -do you remember anything else about them
In the early 60`s I used to go out with a girl who lived in one of the prefabs. I was always amazed how big they seemed inside yet tiny outside ( Bit like a Tardis ). I used to live not far from there as a toddler at Cornwallis Place Sheds Lane.