Paddler

A Memory of Saffron Walden.

I have lived in Saffron Walden all my life of 50 years. I have many great memories of Saffron Walden. My greatest memories are of the time we had at the locally named Paddler. The Paddler was at the top end of Rowntree Way. The area had a Pumping Station owned by the Water Board (still there today). There was a large paddling pool, 2 large grass play areas (no longer there due to houses being built). The pool was a favourite place for families to go and have picnics and a swim, on a hot summer Sunday.
In one corner of the biggest area was a large tree, you had to climb part of the tree if you wanted to to be in one of the gangs that existed.
All the lads would go and play football on the grassy areas, using coats and bags as goalposts. The teams were usually picked by what part of Rowntree Way you lived in (Upper and Lower.) As the Paddler got more and more popular, with more families coming from other parts of town, more boys wanted to play football. So it was decided to form a league between ourselves. Then other teams were invited to join. We held tournamentsevery so often. When England won the World Cup, it was football every day for weeks, with everyone wanting to be England and their players. The Paddler was a great place for all the family.