The Churchyard

A Memory of Salcombe Regis.

I happened upon Salcombe Regis by chance late April and what a magic sight the churchyard was. The huge low-hanging white blossom tree was magnificent and yellow and white daffodils scattered among the old lichen encrusted tombstones completed the picture. I discovered that evening from long lost relatives, that several of my ancestors (Maeers and others) had been born in Salcombe Regis, and there would be many of them lying in that churchyard. So now I want to return and get to know the village and find out what it would have been like for my forbears who lived there. (I live in Australia so its quite a journey). This is a modern memory of Salcombe Regis, but its a magic one for me.