The Greengrocers In Sale Moor

A Memory of Sale.

Does anybody remember the name of the greengrocers in the centre of Sale Moor,I worked there for a short time .They supplied you with one of those bikes which had a basket on the front which didn't turn and on the first day loaded up my fruit and veg only to fall off it right outside the shop!I think I lasted about a week

#307985

There was one called Bottomleys. The owner had a hair lip.
Fredrick hill & Son
silcocks greengrocery
My dad had a Wallpaper & Paint shop at 117 Northenden Rd from 1946 to 83/84 when it became Salmo travel. Opposite before the 1 way system was created was a greengrocer - Millwards, a butcher - Wheeldons, a newsagents - Barkers and an Electrical shop which I think was Nicholsons. In the 50's there were 2 other greengrocers, 1 by the Legh Arms which I think was Frank Leigh, and one on Marsland Rd called Hills. Next door to my fathers shop was Nortons the bakery and Hoods the grocer. Who remembers Howarths the cycle / toy shop where I spent most of my pocket money? Other names include Colin Meades a sweet shop with a library, the Temple pub and the Warwick cinema
Correction, the sweet shop next to the Temple was Colin Lees
I remember Sale Moor so well, I lived on Alice Street, Sale Moor until I was 24 years old together with my family. I can still after all this time remember allof the shops in what was a little village in the 1940/50s. Seymour Meads on the corner of James Street with Dundas the newsagents next door. I worked for Weeldons the butchers on a Saturday. So many memories, I was in the Warwick Picture house on the night it closed together with about 5 other people. Great days
It was nice to read your memory of your Dads shop in Sale moor. I remember it well as I lived around the corner in Alice Street. You had Colin Lees on the same block,also Lyons Chemist.On the opposite side of the road was Wheildons the butcher. Taylor the butcher, they are still in business and the Temple Inn next to the Warwick cinema. I spent all my childhood years in Sale moor and can still remember all the shops in what was a lovely place
My Dad owned the Greengrocers 'Millward's' at 146 Northenden Road from 1948 to 1964, prior to that we lived in Bamber Avenue off Conway Road. The shop was between the butchers Wheeldon's and the newsagent Barker's. I delivered orders for my dad for several years along with a post round at the post office. Hill's on the corner of Conway Road were 'the competition'. The fourth shop in that block was Nicholson's the refrigeration engineers. Sadly that block of shops has gone now to make way for a road. Also gone, my primary school Urban Road and Sale Grammar School for Boys.
Further down on our side you had Smith's a Grocer, Mercer's an Ironmongers, the an alleyway that went through to Gresty's Garage and the Funeral Directors. Then there was a rather sad music shop owned by the Hamson's a very elderly couple. He had a large tumour growth on his face. Next to their shop was Barlow's who sold ice creams, lollies and cigarettes. At the bottom on the corner of Marsland road there was Whitworth's or Whits for short. In those days you could buy loose fireworks from the counter in the post office, great days, no restrictions. Lovely to hear of other peoples memories of the area.
I was in and out of your dad’s shop. My mum worked for Frank. Her name was Edna Baxter and we lived next McFarlanes grocers on Old Hall Rd xx
Dear rfshiels,
Read your comment concerning your memories of Sale Moor with great interest. I realise that your post was a long time ago and I hope that you read this. I was born in Sale Moor in 1939 and stayed there for 23 years. I lived just off Temple Road and remember all the places you referred to. I must have met your Dad at some time. Colin Lees was close ,if not next door to your shop. I worked at Wheeldon the butchers and remember the Temple Inn and the Warwick. I was in the Warwick on the night it closed for the last time. If you read this please reply

David Gilmartin
Nice to read all the comments and be reminded of the Sale Moor retail names of the 40's, 50's and 60's. I was born in 1943 and grew up at 19 Warbreck Grove, Sale Moor; attended Worthington Rd PS and SMSMS. My good school age buddies were Geoff Lightfoot, Doug Bradshaw and John Nugent. Always had a crush on Susan Cluely and Cristine Wright. Worked for Lairds Green Grocer on Marsland Rd in my teens as a delivery boy. Never missed a Man U home game. Played tennis/ Putting at Worthington Sale Park and sat on the concrete Lion many times. Played for Sale Moor Cricket Club near Litherland Rd for many years. My 'local' was The Little B. Got myself a Further Education, spent numerous years in the Cheshire Police Force then emigrated to Toronto, Canada in 1967. Retired 20 years ago after a happy full life and successful business career. Enjoying good health and seven grandchildren.
Mike Hutchinson
My mum used to work at Millwards. Her name was Joan Collins.
I remember going to primary school with Jackie and Danny Millward.
We’re you related to the twins Danny and Jackie Millward?
Anyone have a picture of the old Warwick Cinema and Saint Anne’s school ?
Carol, I remember your mother she seemed very outgoing and would often tease me. There was another lady who used to work for my Dad regularly but I don't remember her name.

Stella, I'm not related to the twins you mention. The name Millward is fairly common, there were loads in the telephone books of the time. I have lived in Oxfordshire for the last 40 years in a watermill so my surname is quite apt. I always remember our telephone number SALe 2781. Not many people had phones then but my Dad needed one for the shop. If you 'Google Warwick Cinema Sale Moor' you will find two pictures of the cinema there, just save the image. I also have two pictures of St Anne's School along with many other pictures and maps of the Sale Moor area that I have collected over the years. I keep looking for a good shot of our shop frontage. I can email the pictures if you wish dr.chris.millward@btinternet.com
Hi all, I'm Paul..I was brought up in sale moor .during 50s/60s.went to Worthy Rd and then made it to Sale boys Grammar. In my teens I worked Saturdays and evenings delivering grocery orders for Hoods managed by Arthur Bostock great guy. I'd forgotten the Warwick cinema !! But I went there for Sat matinees...opposite was FBTaylor and son( Frank is the son) nearby was outfitters Peacons very fragrant shop !great times.
I also also did delivery's for Hoods around 1969 with I think Ron German. Arthur Bostock was a great guy and looked back fondly on the grocery store. My mother worked at Fields cake shop next door.
Hi
I went to Sale Grammar and Woodheys.