A Childhood At Sutton Flats, Pendleton

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in 192 Sutton Flats and Christened at St. Thomas's. My older brother Johnny and I were very happy there and both attended Halton Bank School. Our auntie, uncle and cousins lived close by in another block. (We were the Davis family.) In 1954 we moved to number 507. The little park was more or less at the bottom of our steps and the playground was at the back of us. School was literally just across the road. We were within easy walking distance of the shops, Buille Hill Park, cinemas and bus routes. My brother was a wolf cub and a member of a little concert troupe.

I can very vaguely remember the Queen's coronation in June 1953 and all our parents gathered around one tiny TV while we children played outside.

I have many memories of Sutton Flats but my biggest is being brought back home in a big, shiny, black police car at around the age of 5 because I had wandered off with my little friend Geoffrey Seddon and gone on to the main road. The police saw us there and took us home. It seemed to me that I was gone hours but it was probably about 10 minutes!

Another memory is the visit of the Queen in around 1955. We were all given flags and lined up at the side of the road to wave and cheer. I saw her so clearly and thought she was beautiful.

We had a wonderful childhood there with loving parents and many friends. Our parents didn't have much money, many possessions or a car and we had to share a bedroom but we had a great time. We always managed a summer holiday and Christmas was a joy.

We moved to Gorton in Manchester when I was eight and Johnny was eleven. We finally got a bedroom each and life progressed as it should. We never forgot our time at Sutton Flats and still look back affectionately to our childhood there.

#308780

Comments & Feedback

I too lived on Sutton Flats,at 492. Lived there until I was 18, and left in 1961.....Cousin was Suzanne Worsley, and friends with Athur Hoolachan, Peter Eckersley, Norman Davies, Harold Driver & Keith Rutledge....My other cousins were Raymond & Barbara McMahon.
Interesting to read about childhood memories of Sutton flats Salford and how many people who lived there have fond memories. My family has been associated with the flats since 1935 when my dad moved on there as a child. We were the Sixsmith' s of Tyldesley House.no 34 A top landing before that we lived on the second landing where I was born in 1962. Families I remember on there were the Ambey's , Mellor's , Reid's, Heywoods , Ashcrofts' s, O'conner's , Dunn's, Gleeson's, Bradshaw's, Walker's, Smith's , Scholes, Norris' s, Weedon's ,Taylor's. They were just off our block .I remember playing on the parks the big swings ,little swings , and barnicks as we used to call it, it could have been barnetts named after a doctors near there. I remember going to Halton Bank and teachers Stubbs, Woods, Evans, Ecclesley, Spoor, and Buckley.I remember going to the 86th cubs based there and going to uncle Walters sunshine corner on nursery st and going to west salford youth club. Great days !!
I lived at gaskell house then 22b tyldsley house, i remember my mam hanging the last roll of wallpaper up and a letter came saying they are pulling the flats down!
My nanna Edna Pollard lived at sutton house with my uncle brian, great memories
We had to move in1993
Hi Lynette, it's a few years since you first posted so I hope you read this. My family lived in 507 before I was born (during the war). I was born in 383 (the block ran alongside the right of the playground if you faced Eccles Old Road) in 1946 and we moved (flitted) to 458 which was on the top landing of the block that faced the playground when I was about 5. We emigrated to Australia in 1953 so I have no idea what the block names refer to. :-(
Cheers
Members John key
Hi I lived on Gaskell house was it Shaftesbury or swarthdale that was block before mine
Hi, my Dad Eddie Hoolachan lived at Sutton Flats No. 44 his brother's name and Dad's name were Arthur Hoolachan.
Hi..I'm the youngest of the 'OLSSON'family..We lived in the Sutton flats in the late 50,s and 60,s..My Mum and Dad was Phillip and Doris..
Hi,my Granddad lived at 512 Sutton Flats from 1938 till his death in 1989.Tragically his house was burgled while he was a patient in Ladywell Hospital.Thankfully he never found out .
His wife was Ivy,and their son ,my dad,is called Barry.They had the first TV on their block and had a packed out flat for the Queens Coronation in 1953.