Cross Laner

A Memory of Salford.

We were happy and dirty, playing in the streets, making rafts out of lollipop sticks after the rain with mud, going the the old rec park to watch a Punch and Judy show, also playing in the sand pit where I lost my shoes, went home barefoot, mum went mad. Having days out with aunty's cousins etc to Drinkwaterpark. Went to New Windsor School 1956 - 1963, loved Miss Rennie and Mrs Jackson. On to Clarendon High 1963-1964 then moved to Little Hulton and went to Hulton High. Playing in the old houses that was coming down on Ellor Street, lived in Asaph Street facing the Alec picture house. Playing in the old Hip when it had closed, found loads of dressing up dresses there and shoes. Moved back to Salford when I was sixteen to live with my gran as my roots will always be in the dirty old town. I love SALFORD.