Derby Street, Lower Broughton, Salford 7

A Memory of Salford.

I lived in Derby Street, Lower Broughton from my birth in 1944 until we moved to Little Hulton in 1954. I remember the Coopers living there too, Billy and Garry Cooper. They lived a few doors away from the couple I called Aunty Betty and Uncle Bob whose surname was Holden. Next door to us were the Jordan's; Ronnie, who I didn't really know cos he was in the army, Tommy, Peter and Lynne. Next door to them were the Whalleys, related to the Jordan's, and next door to them the Mateers. Jean Mateer was older than me and I have it in my mind that her father was some kind of lay preacher! Could be entirely wrong about that though! In my family I had my mother Anne, my father John, my eldest brother Teddy (who died in a road accident on Sussex Street in 1954) my brother John, me, my brother Kevin, my sister Kath and, after we moved, my brother Chris. Hope you remember us.

#306467

Hi Anne
My mum Elaine wunderley lived at 35 derby street . She said she remembers all these people !
She has an older sister Diane and had a bother Bill and sister Gladys .
My mum was born in 1942 and about your age .
Hope you remember her .
Debbie Ferrans
Sorry Elaine. I was 9 when we left in 1954 and, as your Mum would have only been 5 doors away, I'm sure I would have remembered had we lived there at the same time. Across the road, I remember Sandra Selby, Marilyn Gregson and Joyce ? Who lived with her aunty