Dunnetts Now And Then

A Memory of Salford.

Born in Salford 1949, as was my sister in 1947. We lived with our mum and dad, Mary and Ted Dunnett at 379 Liverpool Street, Salford the butchers shop on the corner opposite Dorothy Rosco and Walshes shop. There were four shops, one on each corner. We went to Langworthy School and at Chimney Pot park we played. Fred Oddie, who also had a butchers shop, was a good friend to mum and dad, Vinnie Vale, Gorden Flaharty, Tommy Flaharty and many more who were such nice people.
We moved to Cornwall when I was about ten. Cornwall was where my mother was from, she met dad during the war as so many did. Went back many times, happy memories. My sister and myself are doing Ancestry started in 2006, so many Dunnetts here and overseas it is a wonderful hobby.

#308176

Comments & Feedback

I remember Alan Dinnert how went to St Ambrose school, I through he was same age as me born in 1944 ?
He use to bring in the cows eyes for cutting up.
I lived in field st at between the langworthy and royal cinemas