My Early Years In Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in Salford, at 15 School Street in 1951. My first school was Stowells Memorial, I think the headmistress was a Miss Dent. There was a butchers shop one the corner with the same name as our family, but I don't think we were related. The little boy who lived there was called David Burgess. I remember rows and rows of terraced houses, all cobbled streets. Our street was a designated Play Street. Pity we don't have them now! There was a bomb site in what had been the next street to ours, we just called it the croft. We had access to a small patch of macadammed road to practice on our skates, otherwise we went to Bule hill Park, or Chimney Pot park to torment the "parkie" We moved away from Salford in 1959, and of course, the landscape of my early childhood is vanished. Does anyone else remember School Street in the '50s? My father worked at Greengate and Irwell rubber works. At one point I was attending Regent Road School, and remember Fay Wong, and Rita Tilly. I think Fay's father had one of the earliest Chinese food shops.

#218008

Hi!
I lived near school st at No. 10 Dow st. I went to Broughton secondary modern school. I used to play on the croft with my skates too. I remember a girl called Lin Wong , and i knew a Stephan burgess.? A lot of people worked at Greengate and Irwell but can`t remember anyone who did..