Ordsall

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in New Bury St just off Tattoo St. I remember playing in the streets, hand making bogies going to St Joeys School, going down the old railtracks and playing in the burnt out buildings.
I remember going to the tiny picture house round the corner, collecting newspapers and taking them round to some guy by the sackful, going to the local chippy and getting scratchings.
I remember going to the local sweety shop and getting these coloured drinks - I don't know what they were but we loved them.
Horrible moments queueing up with my 3 sisters and having a spoonful of some god awful stuff - malt I think - but hated it, over all happy days.