Whit Lane

A Memory of Salford.

My parents owned a fish and chip shop just off Whit Lane at No1 Kent Street. The shop was damaged during the blitz, Dec 1940. Dad was away in the RAF, we were under the stairs sheltering when the bomb hit us. We were very lucky and just suffered a few cuts, apart from that and being filthy we were ok .
Mother took us the live with an aunt in Barnsley, South Yorkshire. It took 18 hours to get there, not including the walk from Kent Street to London Road Station, stumbling over rubble and dirt. We eventualy settled in Glossop and never returned to live in Salford.