Salfords School

A Memory of Salfords.

I too went to Salfords school and have very fond memories of my time there. I rememeber when the school nurse used to come and check everyone and we had to wait outside Miss Rosiers office in our vests and knickers!!!
We used to play rounders on the common, and one day I was batting and Mr Thatcher's daughter( not THE Mrs Thatcher)Christine was bowler, I hit the ball and it hit her straight in the mouth!!!!
The best memory though is that my next door neighbour used to come and meet me after school with my transport home - a pony!!!

#234710

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1952 and lived in Woodhatch road, I went to the school from 1957 and my first teacher was Mrs Licence and the head teacher was Miss Rosier. We only ever played in the play ground and had PE where we could climb on a metal climbing frame. If I remember rightly I moved to the new school in Copsleigh Avenue after a couple of years. Sadly the old Victorian school was knocked down shortly afterwards.