Dating Circa 1965

A Memory of Salisbury.

Salisbury in the 1960's was a good place to be if you wanted to meet interesting people.The place to go was the Cadena Cafe - sandwiched between Style and Gerrish, and the Chough. One now (sort of) famous person who frequented the dark reaches of that cafe is the writer and food critic Jonathan Meades. The Bus Station was the match.com of its day and between 3.45 and 4.45 pm girls and boys from the local schools who lived in outlying villages and towns would chat each other up there. Ah, the girls who used the ladies loo for a penny ......just to get spruced up (and shorten their school skirts) before hitting the dating scene. Actually when you got a bit older you graduated to the Cadena Cafe where you could smoke and look cool. How many people remember this?

#240330

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember the Cadena very well. I went to La Retraite Convent school and my friends and I would walk down from school and sit in the Cadena for an hour or so with a Pepsi - sometimes one bottle and 4 straws! This would have been in 1967/68 when I was 14. Then I would stand outside Style & Gerrish to wait for a 62 or 63 bus. I left Salisbury about 20 years ago, but the memories of Salisbury in the 1960’s are the strongest.