Gibbs Mew Brewery

A Memory of Salisbury.

Does anybody remember Gibbs Mew Grewery on Gigant Street?

Comments & Feedback

No personal memories of Gibbs Mew Brewery, but have just unearthed one of their clear moulded bottles with raised lettering: 'Gibbs Mew & Co. Ltd, Anchor Brewery, Salisbury'. Numbers on bottom of bottle are: B574 R2 UGB. Any thoughts as to age, contents, etc?
it would be interesting to know the age of the bottles and use, as you say. I have just purchased one from ebay which is the same as your description except mine has B574 S1 UGB. I am intrigued to find if there is a difference in use between them.
My personal interest in the gibbs' brewery is that both my parents worked for them.My dad went straight from school to join them and worked his way up to lorry driver, tech services and eventually area manager near Camberley in Surrey for them. I have memories from a young age of meeting some really lovely people connected to the brewery and having to politely shake hands and make conversation. I got to ride on the dray with the beautiful Danny and Dillon pulling it from Salisbury all the way to the RMA Sandhurst where they helped to raise a lot of money for charity. My dad was incredibly proud to work for Mr Gibbs and i in turn was incredibly proud of him.