The Miracle Of Happy Valley (Newspaper Headlines)

A Memory of Salisbury.

Does anyone out there remember the appalling air crash in The Valley, Bemerton Heath. If so, I would be interested to hear further comments and stories. I was very young at the time maybe 3 years of age. I was playing in the garden located in The Valley and it was a beautiful day. Suddenly I heard a terrible engine noise from the sky approaching where I stood. The blue cloudless sky turned black and in a blind panic, I ran to our back door screaming for my mother to let me in. I heard a dreadful crashing sound to the rear of me and although I didn't know at that time, the six or so houses, whose gardens adjoined ours, where destroyed. Then pandemonium broke out. As far as I know, there was no one killed save the crew who I think were on a reconnaissance mission and the plane was an old bomber.

I wrote this article and still duck when low flying aircraft pass near me.