Which Side Of The River Tamar?

A Memory of Saltash.

This photo is actually taken from the Devon side of the River Tamar, in St Budeaux, looking towards Saltash on the Cornwall side. In photos taken after the road bridge opened in 1961, you can tell which side is which, as from the Devon side the rail bridge is on the left. Before then, it depends on the angle of the photo i.e. if the railway line comes into view from your left and curves to the left in the distance, usually with the bridge to the right, then you are looking from Devon towards Cornwall.