Florries Chip Shop, The Square, Sandbach

A Memory of Sandbach.

Florries Chip Shop - what memories - greasy, white chips, but they were the best!  Florrie was always dressed in black - like a Victorian (which she probably was).  The shop was situated on the corner of the alley between the square and the back of the Black Bear pub. Next door (probably where the Italian restaurant is now - 2008) was a sweet shop where they would split 10 Woodbines and sell the secondary school kids one at a time and put it into a sherbert bag - can't remember the name though - I bet my sister would (Hazel Tilley).  Across the road, opposite the Saxon Crosses (where the Post Office used to be and now there's a betting shop) was Mrs Farnsworth's - three steps up to the shop I seem to remember, and it was very narrow. Wagon Wheels were very popular!