Family Involvement

A Memory of Sanderstead.

My memories of our familý's involvement in Sanderstead Church is only from the late 1940's and early 50's. I was a pageboy at the age of about 8 or 9 yrs old at my sister's wedding.  Then, one of my older brothers was a choir boy during the early to mid 50's, he gave it up because I teased him about wearing a white dress. Two of my brothers were in the boy's brigade there and another brother married a local girl in the church. All these brings back wonderful memories, never thinking I would see the old church again as I emigrated to Australia with my wife, a Croydon girl, and our 9 month baby boy, in the early 1970's. No more waiting for the Green Double-decker bus to take us up to Hamsey Green where we lived, no more playing hide and seek around the grave stones... such are childhood memories.