Holmby House Sanderstead Road

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I spent the first 7 years of my life living in the entire bottom half of Holmby House on Sanderstead Road. It was owned by the garage below it (which I now understand is a Skoda dealership) and my Dad rented it as a flat. The door number of 143 is still on the brickwork outside in white paint. Painted by my Dad when we lived there.

We had two neighbours upstairs, Pam and Terry Hazlett (I think) and others who moved out when I was very young.

The place stood empty for a very long time, but has been refurbished and reopened as flats in the last few years. If anyone sees this who currently lives there, please do get in touch as I'd love to know how the place is these days.

I think we moved out sometime around September '82 or '83.

I'd also be really interested in any history of Holmby House if anyone knows anything about it.