Memories Of St Anne's 1957 1962

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I attended St Anne's from age six to eleven; we had moved to Croydon so this was my second primary school. My memories are not good, on the first day I was told I had a 'heathen name' and it was all down hill from then. Some friends were made but lost when I moved on, Miss Williams was very frightening, the stuff of nightmares. We wore flat hats, indoor shoes and outdoor shoes, got sashes for politeness, dilligence and deportment awarded weekly. We had elocution lessons and had to eat horrible school lunches (powdered potato). I now live not far away, the College was demolished (which was a shame as it was a beautiful building) and flats put up.

#239918

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was at St Anne's from age 4yrs in1956. I loved my time there and remember the sashes very well. We had to sit in height order in assembly and being tall, I was always at the back. The headteacher was Mother Mary Campion who used to hear us read. My best friends were Anita Drislane and Maureen Hamlyn who had a twin brother Patrick. Goodness, what you remember! Wonderful days. Roberta ( nèè Mandale)