Sanderstead

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I moved to Sanderstead when I was 5 from Crystal Palace and lived there until I moved to Scotland for work reasons when I was 24. I also have fond memories of Sanderstead being a great place to grow up - going to Ridgeway Junior School. My parents still live there and I return regularly. The picture above of the Station approach on Sanderstead Hill really hasn't changed that much. A zebra crossing has been added and most of the shops have changed, Indian restaurants etc. the shop in foreground is still a grocer through. I grew up with the diesel trains at Sanderstead, apart from the ghostly Elmers End shuttle that run until it was stopped in the 80s. Living in just a few streets from the station I could hear the whooping noise of the deisels all the time. Of course, the line was fully electrified a few years ago and things have changed again...I'm curious to know why so many people posting comments here have emigrated down under, yet have fond memories of Sanderstead. Why did they leave such a nice place or is where they went better?

#228350

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Ridgeway School, lived a few roads back from the station and still occasionally catch the sound of the diesel but now at the end of the line at Uckfield - Croydon was just too expensive