School

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I went to St Anne's from 1944 - 1952. Enjoyed it most of the time with the gym, hockey and high jump, not much else. Mother Mary Clare was the Headmistress, quite gentle, and Mother Mary Dominic was in charge of drama etc. Enjoyed the sport - what there was of it - mostly gym, hockey and tennis. Left in 1952 and then in 1959 married and moved to Blindley Heath (10 yrs), Lingfield (10 yrs), Isle of Wight 34 yrs so far. Do remember enjoying a good life in Sanderstead, living in Westfield Avenue where there was at that time only 7 houses with plenty of green fields around. Got married in Sanderstead Church in 1959, sorry its closed now. The village was lovely, with skating on the pond in the winter and tobogganing down Rectory Park into Mitchley Avenue - great fun.