St.Annes Was My School

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I went to St. Anne's school from the age of three til I failed my 11+ and got sent to Thomas Moore school. I remember Sister Mary Dorothy was the head of the school when I was there and we had a teacher called Mrs Lodhi, another teacher called Miss Jessop and the really scary teacher was Mrs Williams. I recall she wore stompy Victorian style boots and if you could hear her walking stomping those boots towards you you were in trouble big style... The school dinners were yum and I liked the school grounds, I still have a scar on my knee from falling over the rockery there. I used to wish the school would fall down when I was there as a kid cause I hated going and having to wear that horrible straw boater hat! It was very strict and I was often heading for the slipper, I was a rebel and I still am, but now I think it's a shame the building has gone, I remember it had marble floors in places and some beautiful stained glass windows. How time flies...