The 1950s At St. Annes

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I loved St Anne's. Great theatre, music and games, an all-round education. I'll always think that I got a great education there and I'm sad it's been pulled down. I wish I could find some of my class mates; Wendy Dew is in Perth, Australia but she's the only one I've found. I'd love to hear from Pat Balderston. I live near San Francisco now and only go back to the UK occasionally but I'd love to hear from some of my classmates - Felicity Weston, Susan Dedge, Ursula von Bertele, Jill Batchelor, Georgina Wood and lots of others. Very happy memories.

#242545

Comments & Feedback

My mother was a day pupil at St Ann's College in the late 1930's and early 1940's. She mentions in her journal a Peggy Batchelor who perhaps was related to Jill?