Sandford Re Visited

A Memory of Sandford.

I grew up in Sandford, I lived at 2 Snows House when my name was Sandra Birch. I was one of 4 children and of course Mum and Dad were there too. We moved from Creedy Park Lodge where Dad worked for Sir Patrick Ferguson Davy but moved to Snows when Dad lost his job. It was around 1968 and I was 9 years old when I started at Sandford County Primary School and made friends with Maria Crowe and Annette Bird. The headmaster was Mr Way and his wife was the headmistress, Mrs Way. I remember some of the families that lived in the village, the Hammette family, the Whites, the Webbs, and who could forget old Charlie Perkins who had a riding stables where I spent many a happy time.
There was a little grocery shop which was owned by the Furzes and a friendly post office where I would spend my potato-picking money. Gradually we all grew up and moved away and I now live in Surrey and have a grown up daughter and a 5 year old grandson. Sadly though, today I lost my dad, just before his 81st birthday, and I lost Mum in 2006. One day I plan to return to Sandford and relive some of my mostly happy and some sad memories.