Summer Holidays

A Memory of Sandown.

Many of my childhood summer holidays were spent at Sandown.  We usually stayed at Mrs. Woodnutt's hotel in Carter Street.  Mr. Woodnutt hired out the deck chairs on Sandown Beach.  He also kept ferrets and I was allowed to go and help him look after them.  One of our family's favourite places was the miniature golf course pictured.  It was called Brown's as was the canoe lake next door.  Browns made the most delicious ice cream, very welcome after following the grown-ups around the pitch and putt course. Oh the joy when I was deemed old enough to have a putter, ball and score card of my own!