Building The Wooden Bridges At The Waterfall In 1985

A Memory of Sanquhar.

Was tasked (with my fellow sappers) with the building of 2 wooden bridges with my colleagues of 103 Field Squadron RE.
I would love to know if they are still standing and what the area where they were built in is called - some day I intend to visit this place and re-visit some happy memories.
I remember it was a few miles outside Sanquhar but we went into Sanquhar each night to sample the pubs.

#233840

Comments & Feedback

We lived in the country near Sanquhar and close to the river Crawick where these bridges still survive. I was a local teacher and with two colleagues we regularly swam under the bridges at lunchtime! On a memorable occasion the French assistante joined us! Ah, the joys of pre-Brexit days!
Since you were there a huge coal bing (waste heap) has been remodeled by landscape architect Jenks (husband of Maggie of Maggie's Centres). Now an astronomical and astrological feature.
We.now live in central Scotland but could probably arrange to have someone show you round if you wish.