Memories Growing Up In Sanquhar

A Memory of Sanquhar.

I was born in Sanquhar in Jan 1956, in my house in Deer Park, which is not far from Sanquhar castle. I used to go to the castle most days, go to the top and play there all day, used to play over the brae heads with my pals, and one good friend Gordon Ralston. We would make tents with blankets over the fence and play for ages, used to play front garden, when I heard the tune of 'The Lon Ranger' on the TV I would run in, jump on the edge of the chair and watch it. Or would play in bedroom when wet, with empty boxs or drawers out of sideboard, sit in them, pretending I was a kid in a car, great times, not like kids now with all there modern games. My dad Archie Gibson used to put me on his shoulders and go across the brae heads to my gran's, Agnes Gibson, who stayed at Bells Crescent, she would give me pieces and jam, home-made. On the good weather we would go over brae heads to the river Nith, sit by the water and have a picnic. When I turned 5 I went to Sanquhar school, was there a wee while then we moved to Kelloholm, good memories of growing up in Sanquhar.