The Old School House Sarisbury Green

A Memory of Sarisbury.

Does anyone have a picture of the Old School House in Sarisbury Green? The building is two industrial unit's now. Part of the building was rebuilt on one level in the 1980's but still looks something like the old building. So many people must have gone to this school, I own MPE, one of the units there now. and so many people who deliver or want engineering done tell me about their school days here. The teachers, the meal times over in the reading rooms and play time on the green. The headmaster used to live in a vertical three room house in the school, at one time; it was the caretaker's in latter years. I understand the kitchen used to flood with water sometimes.
email jigboremanser@talktalk.net George Manser

#306223

Comments & Feedback

My name is Andrew Bradburn and I attended the school - at the time Mr Hindhaugh (pop) was the head master, miss Betteridge was the deputy head and there was another teacher (male) that taught the uninterested and or disruptive element. I do not have a photo of the school, but I do have a photo of me with Pop when I played football for the 'Fareham & Gosport combined eleven' chosen from 32 schools in the area. Pop was like a father figure to me and others and took me under his wing to mould me into a footballer - I nearly made it having trials for Southampton, but sadly was not quite up to the mark... everyone should have a master like Pop. He gave me self worth and dignity.
I forgot to mention that my time at the school was circa 1963-65