We Played In The Woods

A Memory of Saxmundham.

The woods behind South Entrance were our playground. I lived at 5 South Entrance and knew every nook and cranny, and in the spring I knew where every nest was.
Names that come to mind are our neighbours Julian and Christopher Chilvers,
Doreen, Christine Mattinson (or Matteson) then David Nettleingham, Cookie, Richard Green, Colin Thomas.  Our biggest secret was the old well, through the far end of the woods, and up Church HIll. It had been covered with a concrete cap, but we chipped away and made a hole, lighting paper and throwing it down to get a good look.  It contained dumped wartime explosives, probably incendiaries, which we threw bricks at. I got my eyebrows badly singed when something went off and a wall of fire shot up. Its been filled in now...but did they fill in the explosives too?  I suspect so, which means there are houses very nearby.  Oops!
I recall vividly making bows and arrows, carrying an air-rifle, dodging Squire Long's wife in her Morris car, and later befriending Colin Clack, who lived in the
gatehouse at the top of the Hurts Hall drive that came out into South Entrance.
If anyone wishes to contact me and share some memories, I'll be pleased to