Granny And Grandpa

A Memory of Scarisbrick.

My memories relate to the war years and just after. My paternal grandparents lived in Scarisbrick. I can remember the house, kitchen and front and back gardens. It seemed a much bigger house than ours and probably was. I don't remember any houses on the opposite side of the road. When we travelled on the bus from Ormskirk, the light flickered through the leaves overhanging the road, creating a kaleidoscope of colour as we travelled along. When we waited for the return bus, the wooded land alongside had a notice saying - Trespassers will be prosecuted. I wondered what the word prosecuted meant, and experienced a little shiver as my mother explained. I remember Scarisbrick - or the part I knew - as very much in the countryside. I cannot remember it ever raining when we were there but I'm sure it did.
Granny had a sampler on the wall, completed when she was a child of nine. I have always wondered what happened to it. I thought it was so clever and expertly executed. Grandpa had a big, whiskery moustache, which used to tickle you when you kissed him goodbye. Granny grew lots of plants but I remember particularly the 'bunnies' ears' with their soft grey leaves.
I have not been back since the late forties. No doubt it has changed greatly. Perhaps better to remember the memories.

#219402

Comments & Feedback

Hi. Scarisbrick has changed less than you think. There are still many trees, and it's mostly just farmland. I'm a lot younger than you, and I can't just look into your head and see exactly what you saw, but Scarisbrick today fits your description of it. I definitely think you should go out, go for a drive, have a day out in the marina, and enjoy the fresh country air. I hope you're well, and thank you for sharing your memory!