Scarning School

A Memory of Scarning.

At the age of 5yrs I started my education at Scarning School, I lived at Woodhill [see memory of Dereham] which meant about a 2 mile walk to school with my 10 yr old sister usually stopping to play in the stream at Podmore on the way.
School dinners! There was no such thing, it was sandwiches which, regardless of weather, had to be eaten in the playground. I can still remember that the Headmistress was Mrs Grand who lived in the house attached to the school.
I was only at this school for about a year then moved to Dereham.
Scarning is situated on the A47. On the approach from Dereham there used to be a steel railway bridge across the road but has since gone. It was always known as Scarning Arch. I can still remember a silly little song we used to sing as kids:
Young folk old folk everybody come
Come and join our company and have a bit of fun