Bernard Cummins Salford Evacuee

A Memory of Scorton.

Hello, my grandad and his sister Kathleen were both evacuees from Salford during the war and I am trying to gather information on him and his sister - also the people that he stayed with and where he stayed during the war. My grandad lived at Stonehead Farm a couple of miles outside the village. He stayed with the Cooksons family and was 9 1/2 years of age at the time. His sister Kathleen stayed at number 19. I would be extremely grateful and happy if anyone was to know anything. He wrote a small book for the family and has mentioned some names - Granny Cookson around 84 years, Granny Ciss 64 years , grandad 66 years, Aunt Alice 45 years (passed away around 1988). My grandad attended the old school at Scorton (he was RC) and said that one of his teachers was Miss Bennison.

I also lived in the village around 98-00 , and my grandad was living at number 19 or 20, we also went to the nearby caravansite for most of my childhood. (Six Arches)

My grandad was married to my grandma Doreen Cummins and I would appreciate it if anyone knew my grandma would comment back .

#235670

Comments & Feedback

hi my in-laws remember your relations from stonehead I will get some information for you they live below stonehead I come from scorton myself