A Holiday In South Street, Seahouses March 2004

A Memory of Seahouses.

A friend let me stay in her wee fisherman's cottage in Seahouses for an early holiday in March 2004. My wife Elizabeth and I drove up from our home in Watford through the unseasonal snow and we were quite worried about getting there at all!

We had brought our elderly cat, Socks, with us as well and she loved the cottage as she curled up on the rug in front of the solid fuel fire in the living room each evening. She was happy enough to stay indoors during the day while we explored Seahouses town and harbour and made trips to nearby Bamburgh Castle and Alnwick. I even managed to take in a football game at Berwick so it was a lovely holiday! It snowed on and off so it was a strange experience walking along the beach through snow instead of sand! The seaweed popped as we trod on it but the ice made it slippery! Late every afternoon I would slip a collar and lead on or cat and gently lead her the few yards very slowly down South Street to a grassy path by the waters edge. She loved to smell the seaweed and the discarded seagull feathers!

In the other direction up South Street were the "Fisherlasses Houses" where they sold freshly smoked fish. Delicious! This was a lovely holiday in a very attractive small harbour town.