A Memory of Seasalter.

We moved to Littlebrook late 1948. I got to like it here. My parents decided house not suitable so on market in spring. Liked going trainspotting to see Thanet Belle rush through. Had 2 friends, Sandy and Michael, both at King's Rochester. Cycled round area including Harty Ferry, Brogdale Road and all over Faversham. Liked the summer events e.g. cycle racing and motor cycle racing. Brightened up the summer as 'off swimming' due to illness. Father was a fusspot and almost spoilt the summer. Liked Hugh Curling's farm, seeing inside oast house, oh the fragrancy of hops! Those were the days the East End descended on Kent en masse. Years later, encountered Rex Neame (Shepherd Neame) and David Bensted (Bensted Brewery) at Cirencester. Last visited area in 1990 on way home from Shorncliff after being 'dined out' of Leics/Northants/Rutland Army Cadet Force.
I remember going to church, sitting with Michael's family whose father and brother were in the choir. His father's business was Cooper and Laurence. I also remember Ernest Hampshire's shop and Mrs Ines. I doubt they still exist. I now live at Melton Mowbray but have fond memories of brief stay in Kent.