Where We'd Spend Our Tuck Money

A Memory of Seasalter.

As a child aged 7 in 1955, I used to holiday with the Shaftesbury Society at a camp, just round the corner.  The camp had several dormitories, each accommodating about 10 children.  The fortnight I'd be there would be soley for disabled children and we'd have a ball, leaving our families, who meant well but the freedom was wonderful! We'd be taken to this post office by 'helpers' and buy fizzy drinks that were sold in bottles with the rubber and metal flip top. I remember inside the post office it was quite dark (probably in contrast with the summer sunshine outside). Of course we'd also be encouraged to buy postcards to send home which was a chore.  I'm sure I recall the 'really old lady' who ran the post office and wore a floral pinny, had difficulty reaching over her display of sweets to serve us!

#217934

Comments & Feedback

I used to live just down the road at number 140. I imagine the lady was Mrs Dancey (not sure about the spelling) her son took it over. I used to spend my pocket money there every weekend