Soviet Leaders Visit Sellafield

A Memory of Seascale.

Bulganin and Khrushchev known then as B & K, visited Sellafield, in 1956 the two Soviet Leaders came to visit the nuclear re-processing plant at Sellafield, I believe they stayed at the Scawfell Hotel in Seascale, they certainly visited the hotel, can anybody else remember this event?

#231331

Comments & Feedback

My brother and sister Eddie and Angie Robson met these two on the beach. I think they had slipped their guards and went for a stroll, anyhow Eddie and Angie chatted to them. I'll have to ask Angie what about
Yes. I remember their visit. I think it was my last year at Harecroft Hall Prep, Gosforth. We were returning home to The Wirral by Train. I saw them both clearly, crossing the railway bridge at the station, - with many bodyguards!
Our school uniform was pink blazers and grey shorts. We must have stood out!